Skip to main content

Football

2021 Cub Football: Brick by Brick

All home games will be played at the Humboldt Sports Complex, located on the east side of Humboldt off of Central St./Georgia Rd. at 7:00 pm for Varsity games and 6:00 pm for Junior Varsity games. The Junior Varsity schedule is flipped from the Varsity schedule, unless otherwise stated. (For example: a home Varsity game on Friday will usually be followed the next Monday with a Junior Varsity game at that same school.)

 
2021 Football Schedule
Date Opponent Location Score
Sept. 3 Ava (MO) HUMBOLDT  
Sept. 10 Fredonia Fredonia, KS  
Sept. 17 Neodesha HUMBOLDT  
Sept. 24 Eureka Eureka, KS  
Oct. 1 West Franklin Pomona, KS  
Oct. 8 Jayhawk-Linn HUMBOLDT  
Oct. 15 Wellsville Wellsville, KS  
Oct. 22 Osage City HUMBOLDT  
Oct. 28 vs. District #1 TBD  
Nov. 5 Regionals TBD  
Nov. 12 Sectionals TBD  
Nov. 19 Sub-State TBD  
Nov. 27 State Salina, KS  

* ^Senior Night & Homecoming

 

                            2021 Junior Varsity Schedule

Date Opponent Location Score
Sept. 7 Erie HUMBOLDT  
Sept. 13 Fredonia HUMBOLDT  
Sept. 20 Neodesha Neodesha, KS  
Sept. 27 Eureka HUMBOLDT  
Oct. 4 West Franklin HUMBOLDT  
Oct. 11 Jayhawk-Linn Mound City, KS  

 

2020 Kansas 2A All-State Honors:

ATH – Blake Walker (Wichita Eagle Honorable Mention All-State; Topeka Capital-Journal Honorable Mention All-State)

OL – Trey Sommer (Wichita Eagle Honorable Mention Team All-State; Topeka Capital-Journal Honorable Mention All-State)

 

2020 Kansas 2A District 1 All-District Honors:

Blake Walker (1st Team Offensive Line; 2nd Team Defensive Line)

Trey Sommer (1st Team Offense Flex/Utility; 2nd Team Defense Linebacker)

River Kaufman (2nd Team Offensive Line; Honorable Mention Defensive Line)

Drake Harrington (2nd Team Offense Wide Receiver; 2nd Team Defensive Back; 2nd Team Special Teams Punter)

Maddox Johnson (Honorable Mention Offensive Line; 2nd Team Defense Linebacker)

Garren Goodner (Honorable Mention Offensive Line)

 

 

Athletics Calendar

This Week's Events