Skip to main content

Football

2019 Cub Football: All Gas No Brakes

All home games will be played at the Humboldt Sports Complex, located on the east side of Humboldt off of Central St./Georgia Rd. at 7:00 pm for Varsity games and 6:00 pm for Junior Varsity games. The Junior Varsity schedule is flipped from the Varsity schedule. (For example: a home Varsity game on Friday will be followed the next Monday with a Junior Varsity game at that same school.)

 
2019 Football Schedule
Date Opponent Location Score
Sept. 6 Neodesha Neodesha, KS (W) 56-14
Sept. 13 Fredonia Fredonia, KS (W) 50-18
Sept. 20** Eureka Iola, KS (W) 38-32
Sept. 27 Jayhawk-Linn HUMBOLDT (W) 44-0
Sept. 4 Erie Erie, KS (W) 64-0
Oct. 11^ Riverton (Homecoming) HUMBOLDT (W) 20-14
Oct. 18 Northeast-Arma HUMBOLDT (W) 76-6
Oct. 25 Southeast-Cherokee Cherokee, KS (W) 50-18
Nov. 1 Central Heights HUMBOLDT  
Nov. 8 Regionals TBD  
Nov. 15 Sectionals TBD  
Nov. 22 Sub-State TBD  
Nov. 30 State Salina, KS  

*‚Äč*Sept. 20th game vs. Eureka will be played in Iola

^Oct. 11th is Homecoming vs. Riverton

 

                            2019 Junior Varsity Schedule

Date Opponent Location Score
Sept. 9 Neodesha HUMBOLDT (W) 48-0
Sept. 16 Fredonia Fredonia, KS (W) 14-0
Sept. 23 Eureka HUMBOLDT (W) 26-6
Sept. 30 Jayhawk-Linn Mound City, KS canceled
Oct. 7 Erie HUMBOLDT (L) 8-14 OT
Oct. 14 Riverton Riverton, KS (L) 12-14
Oct. 21 Labette County Altamont, KS (L) 6-18

 

2018 Team Awards: 

District Champions

Regional Champions

Sectional Champions

Sub-State Runner-up

 

2018 Kansas 2A All-State Honors:

LB – Dagen Goodner (KFBCA 2A All-State Team; Sports in Kansas Top 100 Seniors; Wichita Eagle 1st Team All-State; Topeka Capital-Journal 1st Team All-State)

RB – Conor Haviland (Sports in Kansas 1st Team All Non-Senior Team [KR/PR]; Wichita Eagle 1st Team All-State; Topeka Capital-Journal 1st Team All-State; Sports in Kansas 2A Offensive Player of the Year Finalist)

OL – Joshua Hull (Wichita Eagle 1st Team All-State; Topeka Capital-Journal Honorable Mention All-State; Sports in Kansas Honorable Mention Non-Senior Team)

TE – Tucker Hurst (KFBCA 2A All-State Team; Wichita Eagle Honorable Mention All-State; Topeka Capital-Journal Honorable Mention All-State; Sports in Kansas Honorable Mention Top 100 Seniors)

DL – David Watts (KFBCA 2A All-State Team; Wichita Eagle Honorable Mention All-State; Topeka Captial-Journal Honorable Mention All-State; Sports in Kansas Honorable Mention Top 100 Seniors)

DB – Kyler Allen (Topeka Capital-Journal Honorable Mention All-State; Sports in Kansas Honorable Mention Top 100 Seniors)

LB – Reid Barnett (Sports in Kansas Honorable Mention Top 100 Seniors)

 

Tri-Valley All-League Honors:

Offense

QB – Dagen Goodner (Sr.)

RB – Conor Haviland (Jr.)

OL – Joshua Hull (Jr.)

TE – Tucker Hurst (Sr.)

Defense

DB – Kyler Allen (Sr.)

LB – Reid Barnett (Sr.)

LB – Dagen Goodner (Sr.)

DE – Joshua Hull (Jr.)

DL – Tucker Hurst (Sr.)

DL – David Watts (Sr.)

Honorable Mention Honors:

Offense

OL – Caleb Klauman (Sr.)

C – Taylor Lassman (Jr.)

OL – David Watts (Sr.)

Defense

DB – Conor Haviland (Jr.)

 

Athletics Calendar

This Week's Events